Discover your certification today Browse
Open page navigation
auditingcyber securitydata protection

Improve an organisation's use of personal data and realise value from the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The GDPR regulation comes into effect on May 25th 2018

This one-day GDPR UK awareness training course incorporates participative sessions with scenario-based material to help candidates build understanding, stimulate interest and gain commitment to changing their organisation’s culture.

Through their engagement in this course, participants will be encouraged to take personal responsibility for making a difference.

Who is it for?

The course and certification are designed for any individuals from small, medium or large UK organisations who wish to make data privacy matter. In particular, for organisations who want to:

  • Promote better use of personal data in compliance with GDPR
  • Launch their own data privacy awareness campaigns
  • Gain a basic understanding of the GDPR before planning their own compliance programmes

The course has been designed to address all UK audiences and prepare them for their next steps.

What are the key things you will learn?

After completion of this course, candidates should be able to:

  • Explain the reasons for the new regulation and the scope of its application
  • Identify the key participants in processing of personal data and discuss their responsibilities
  • Discuss the key principles and conditions that determine the lawful basis for processing
  • Outline the key regulatory aspects impacting organizations and the risks and opportunities arising
  • Identify the next steps for achieving compliance and building a privacy awareness culture

 

 

Melanie Franklin GDPR Quote

Exam format:

  • Multiple-choice format
  • 20 questions per paper
  • 10 marks or more are required to pass (out of 20 available) – 50%
  • 20 minute duration
  • Closed book

The GDPR Awareness in Italian

The GDPR Awareness Course Materials and Exams are now available in Italian.

If you are interested in becoming an accredited trainer please click on the 'Deliver Training' link at the top of this page.

GDPR Awareness digital badge

GDPR Awareness

Confirm that your professional practice is GDPR compliant.

Cyber Security
Who is GDPR Awareness for?

The course and certification are designed for any individuals from small, medium or large organizations who wish to make data privacy matter. In particular, for organizations who want to:

  • Promote better use of personal data in compliance with GDPR
  • Launch their own data privacy awareness campaigns
  • Gain a basic understanding of the GDPR before planning their own compliance programmes

The course has been designed to address all audiences and prepare them for their next steps.

What are the key things you will learn?

After completion of this course, candidates should be able to:

  • Explain the reasons for the new regulation and the scope of its application
  • Identify the key participants in processing of personal data and discuss their responsibilities
  • Discuss the key principles and conditions that determine the lawful basis for processing
  • Outline the key regulatory aspects impacting organizations and the risks and opportunities arising
  • Identify the next steps for achieving compliance and building a privacy awareness culture
Exam format:
  • Multiple-choice format
  • 20 questions per paper
  • 10 marks or more are required to pass (out of 20 available) – 50%
  • 20 minute duration
  • Closed book

RELATED PRODUCTS

Woman wearing a Virtual Reality headset

The Service Automation Framework (SAF)

Embrace the future of service delivery

View more
Golden pyramid

Service Desk Institute (SDI®) Certification

Achieve a gold standard service desk

View more
IT Security

ISACA Certification

ISACA is an independent, non-profit, global association engaging in the development, adoption and adaption of industry-leading knowledge and practices for information systems.

View more

CONTACT US

FAQs

What is a digital badge?

Digital badges allow you to easily showcase your achievements online.

When you pass an exam - you'll instantly have the option to claim a digital badge representing your new certificate.

Your badge can be embedded on an email signature, website, social media or digital CV.

With just one click employers, customers and clients can easily view and verify your credentials and skills.

Please download our digital sharing presentation for more information.

How do I claim my digital badge?

Once you’ve been notified that you’ve passed your exam - you will have the option to create a digital badge in APMG's Candidate Portal.

Visit APMG's Candidate Portal, view your exam results and select 'Create Badge'.

This takes you to the Acclaim website where the digital badges are hosted. You will be guided through the Acclaim account creation process.

Once you have created an account with Acclaim - login into the account and accept your pending badge.

What will I learn on this course?

This course will introduce you to the General Data Protection Regulation which comes into force on 25 May 2018. The course contains interactive discussion sessions and workshops to engage participants in taking personal responsibility for making a difference. The course is based on guidance provided by the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

I do not live in the UK, should I attend this course?

This course is a great starting point for raising awareness of the General Data Protection Regulation. However, as the course is based on guidance from the UK’s data protection authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office), individuals based outside of the UK may want to check some details with their national data protection authority in case their interpretation of the regulation is different.

Do I have to receive training to sit the exam?

Yes. It is a mandatory requirement that students attend a training course.

Are there any pre-requisites for the GDPR Awareness examination?

No, there are no pre-requisites, however attendance at a training course is mandatory.

Is there a book that I can buy to help study for this course?

The APMG GDPR Awareness course is not based on a book. It introduces the General Data Protection Regulation and the exam will test the information covered within the course.

Click here for more information on the General Data Protection Regulation.

How much does it cost to sit the GDPR Awareness examination?

The cost of the exam is generally included in the course fee. Please check with your Accredited Training Organization (ATO) before booking the course.

Which languages is the GDPR Awareness examination available in?

The GDPR Awareness examination is currently only available in English.

Do I get any extra time to take the exam if English is not my first language?

Yes, an additional 5 minutes can be added to the exam time for nonnative English speakers.

How long is the GDPR Awareness qualification valid for?

There is no expiry date for the GDPR Awareness qualification.

When can I expect the results of my examination?

Formal confirmation of results are sent by APMG within 48 hours of receipt of your exam papers or completion of your online exam.

When will I receive my certificate?

A certificate will be dispatched to you approximately 2 weeks after we have received your exam paper back into our offices.

Please note that if you have taken your examinations via an ATO, certificates will be dispatched based on the preferences that the ATO selected when booking the exam. The ATO can select either an e-certificate or hard copy and whether this type is sent to the ATO or directly to the candidate.

If you have not received your certificate shortly after the above timeframes please contact our Customer Interaction Team.

FIND ME A TRAINING PROVIDER

Please tell us your training requirements and we'll find you a training provider

BECOME A TRAINING ORGANISATION

Please provide your company details to begin your journey to becoming accredited